Privacy Policy

1.Privacy Policy Statement

3 Hani Enterprises Limited  (The “HANI Halal”) will endeavor to make sure policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data supplied by you comply with the requirements of Chapter 486 (the "Ordinance"), Laws of Hong Kong: Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

2.Personal Information Collection

You can browse www.HANIHalal.com (The “sites”) without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you submit your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers.

 

This data is gathered for the following main purposes:

  1. To establish your identity - for these purposes, contact information such as, name, correspondence and e-mail addresses will be collected from you during the registration process.

  2. To process online purchase - contact information, credit card details and other payment related information may be obtained.

  3. To subscribe to services and support - this data comprises contact information, credit card details or other payment related information, as well as the services or support requested by you. This data is also used to provide you with product and service updates and similar notices in respect of the services provided by us.

  4. For marketing and promotional purposes, including contacting you directly to inform you of new services or opportunities.

 

3.Disclosure of Your Information

HANI Halal may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content infringes the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety.

 

HANI Halal may also share your personal information with:

  1. Members of our corporate family;

  2. Service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as fraud investigations, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs and customer support);

  3. Governmental and/or regulatory and/or statutory authorities and/or court orders in compliance with applicable laws. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from those who attempt to carry out fraudulent or illegal activities on the sites, HANI Halal will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when HANI Halal believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

 

4.Cookies

HANI Halal use "cookies" (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain of our pages to help analyze our web page flow; customize our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

 

A few important things you should know about cookies are that:

  1. HANI Halal offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.

  2. HANI Halal use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status.

  3. Most cookies are "session cookies", meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

  4. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with your use of some of our sites or services.

  5. You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the sites that HANI Halal do not control.

 

5.Security

Your information is stored on our servers. HANI Halal treat data as an asset that must be protected and use lots of tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, as you probably know, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the sites. Therefore, although HANI Halal work very hard to protect your privacy, HANI Halal do not promise that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

6.Marketing

HANI Halal don't sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. HANI Halal may combine your information with information on other users and information HANI Halal collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising.

 

7.Accessing, Reviewing and Correction of Your Personal Information

If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us through Internet, you may contact us. HANI Halal may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.

 

8.Contact Us

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement,
please feel free to contact us.
3 Hani Enterprises Limited (Trade as HANI Halal)

Unit 2603, 26th Floor, Block 1 Tak Fung Industrial Centre

168 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan

Hong Kong

 

9.Definitions

According to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Section 2, unless the context otherwise requires, the interpretation of following terms are:

  1. "correction" (改正), in relation to personal data, means rectification, erasure or completion;

  2. "data" (資料) means any representation of information (including an expression of opinion) in any document, and includes a personal identifier;

  3. "disclosing" (披露), in relation to personal data, includes disclosing information inferred from the data;

  4. "personal data" (個人資料) means any data-

    1. relating directly or indirectly to a living individual;

    2. from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and

    3. in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable;

  5. "third party" (第三者), in relation to personal data, means any person other than-

    1. the data subject;

    2. a relevant person in the case of the data subject;

    3. the data user; or

    4. a person authorized in writing by the data user to collect, hold, process or use the data-

      1. under the direct control of the data user; or

      2. on behalf of the data user;

  6. "use" (使用), in relation to personal data, includes disclose or transfer the data.

 

If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us,

you can opt out via any one of the following channels:

Write to us at: 3 Hani Enterprises Limited (Trade as HANI Halal)

Unit 2603, 26th Floor, Block 1 Tak Fung Industrial Centre

168 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan

Hong Kong

 

 

私隱政策

 

我們會盡力確保我們與收集、使用、保留、傳輸及訪問您所提供的個人資料相關的政策和慣例符合香港法律第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》的規定。

 

資料收集

瀏覽我們的網站毋須表明身份或提供任何個人資料;但一旦您提供個人資料給我們,您便不再是匿名使用者。如果決定提供個人資料,即表示您同意我們將該資料傳送並儲存我們的伺服器上。

 

 

收集資料的主要目的如下:

 

確定您的身份 - 為此,在登記時將向您收集諸如姓名、地址、電郵等聯絡資料;

進行網上購物 - 可能會收集您的需要、取得聯絡資料、信用卡詳情及其他關於付款的資料;

提供服務和支援 - 這些資料包括聯絡資料、信用卡詳情及其他關於付款的資料,以及您要求的服務或支援。這些資料亦會用於為您提供產品和服務的更新資料,以及關於我們所提供的服務的類似通知;

用於市場推廣用途,包括直接聯絡您,將新的服務或消息通知您。

 

我們對您個人資料的披露

我們可以在以下狀況下披露您的個人資料:應執法機關要求、執行政策、回應他人投訴刊登或內容侵犯知識產權,或保護任何人的權利、財產或安全。這些資料將根據適用法律與規定披露。

 

我們亦可與以下單位分享您的個人資料:

 

我們的企業成員;

協助我們營運的合約服務供應商(例如欺詐調查、收款、夥伴網站方案或獎勵方案,以及聯營信用卡);

政府及/或監管機構及/或法定機關及/或法庭命令要求披露資訊,以遵守適用法律。在不局限以上說明事項的情況下,為了尊重您的私隱權並保護社群免於不良分子的侵擾,除非收到傳票、法院命令或性質類似的法定程序,或除非我們真誠地認為披露資訊能避免造成迫切的實體損害或財務損失,或除非為檢舉可疑的非法行為,否則我們不會將您的個人資料披露予執法機關、其他政府官員或第三者。

 

Cookies

我們會在特定頁面中使用「Cookies」(儲存於您硬碟中的小檔案),協助我們分析網頁的流動狀況、制定我們的服務、內容和廣告,衡量推廣活動的效果,並增進信任度及安全性。

 

關於 Cookies,您需要認識以下重要資訊:

 

我們提供的某些功能必須透過Cookies才能使用。

我們利用Cookies辨識您並保持您的登入狀態。

大部分Cookies都屬於「作業階段Cookies」,亦即它們會在作業階段結束時自動從硬碟上刪除。

您隨時可以拒絕我們的Cookies(如果瀏覽器有此功能),但在此情況下,您可能無法使用網站上的某些功能或服務。

在瀏覽網站時,您可能會在不受我們控管的特定網頁中,遇到來自第三者的Cookies。

 

安全性

您的資料儲存在我們的伺服器中。我們將資料視為必須保護的資產,並使用包括加密、密碼與實體安全措施等許多工具,保護您的個人資料免遭未經授權使用與外洩。但是您應該知道,可能會有第三者非法攔截或存取資料傳送或私人通訊,而其他使用者也可能會濫用或盜用從網站收集到的個人資料;因此,儘管我們盡力保護您的私隱,我們無法向您保證絕對能維護您個人資料或私人通訊的私隱,同時您也不該有此期待。

 

 

推廣

我們不會將您的個人資料出售或出租予服務承辦商作推廣用途。我們可能會將您提供的資訊及從其他公司收集的資訊,用來改善並提供個人化的網站服務、內容和廣告。

 

存取、檢視與變更個人資料

如您希望查閱及/或變更您在網上提供的個人身份識別資料,請聯絡我們。我們對您每次成功查閱個人資料,可酌收不時釐定之合理費用。然而,倘您確實是為作出合理更正而查閱個人資料,則將獲豁免有關費用。

 

 

聯絡我們

如欲查閱或變更個人資料,或索取有關政策和常規以及我們所持個人資料類別的資料,

請致函下列地址提出要求:

3 Hani Enterprises Limited

香港荃灣德士古道168號

德豐工業中心1座26樓2603室

 

 

定義

根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》第二部份,除文意另有所指外,以下名詞釋義為:

 

A“改正”(correction),就個人資料而言,指更正、刪除或填備;

B“資料”(data),指在任何文件中資訊的任何陳述(包括意見表達),並包括個人身分標識符;

C“披露”(disclosing),就個人資料而言,包括披露自資料推斷所得的資訊;

D“個人資料”(personal data),指符合以下說明的任何資料 -

  1. 直接或間接與一名在世的個人有關的;

  2. 從該等資料直接或間接地確定有關的個人的身分是切實可行的;及

  3. 該等資料的存在形式令予以查閱及處理均是切實可行的;

E“第三者”(third party),就個人資料而言,指除以下人士外的任何人:

  1. 資料當事人;

  2. 就資料當事人而屬有關人士的人;

  3. 資料使用者;或

  4. 獲資料使用者為以下事情以書面授權的人:

a在資料使用者的直接控制下收集、持有、處理或使用有關的資料;或

b代資料使用者收集、持有、處理或使用有關的資料;

F“使用”(use),就個人資料而言,包括披露或移轉該等資料。

 

如 閣下不希望收到領域的宣傳推廣,可隨時透過以下途徑要求停止收取資訊,以書面形式要求停止收取,郵寄至:香港荃灣德士古道168號德豐工業中心1座26樓2603室